Privacy Policy

Bakipa has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering, storage and usage practices. For additional information about your relationship with Bakipa, please review our Terms and Conditions.

Terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.


Use of your information

Bakipa does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Bakipa collects information about you through your use of the Website and the App, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the App, such as the content you access (like listings you have viewed and the search queries you input).

Bakipa uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bakipa Private Limited, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Bakipa products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

Your membership's trading history is published in your feedback if someone places feedback about you.We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Bakipa, our users, or others.

You can contact Bakipa to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Simply send us an email.

Email

It is the policy of Bakipa to send our members emails throughout the transaction process and other emails they elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, Bakipa will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove herself or himself from that mailing list.We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us. with your questions or comments.


Membership registration

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.


Updating your personal information

Bakipa provides you with ways in which you can update your personal information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. Bakipa will store previous email addresses against your profile to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions - specifically the use of one account per member.


Pick-up and Delivery address details

Bakipa enables you to save one or more of your pick-up and delivery addresses which we will store against your profile. When you buy/sell an item you have the option of selecting a delivery/pick-up address which we will then send to the seller. We will never give the seller your address without your permission.


Control of your password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password, including fees. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Bakipa password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting Bakipa, especially if you access Bakipa from a shared computer or mobile device.


Other information we collect

If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site or App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


Membership removal

If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

Internet statistics and analytics

Bakipa uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For example, it helps us to identify how many users visit a particular page, and how many take a further step, such as purchasing. We have opted out of Google Analytics' data sharing settings. For more information, view Google Analytics' information on safeguarding your data.


Mobile applications

If you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that Bakipa can send you "Push Notifications", you agree to receive notifications from Bakipa even if your Bakipa mobile application is not running. "Push Notification" preferences can be configured in the application's settings.


Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Bakipa.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

Download the free app to join the Bakipa Family today.

Country: Singapore
Top
Web Design, Mobile (iPhone,Android) Apps Development | Website Design and Development | Graphic Design,SEO,SMO,SEM Services - Call +65-65613900 by singsys